Privacy Policy

Guilsborough Playing Field Association is a registered charity number ..  We are committed to respecting the privacy of any personal data provided through the use of this website and to comply with the relevant data regulations.

  

Data Protection Act 1998
We are registered under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”)
and aim to comply with Act in all our dealings with your personal data.


Your Personal Information is Safe With Us

We are a data controller of your data under the Act. We use the information we collect from the website or which you email to us from the website only to send you the information you request from our website

Your personal data will not be send outside the UK without your prior consent.


Opting Out
Even after opting in to receive content from us, you may opt out of receiving any content from us at any time by emailing us with details of the email or other contact details with which you are registered and stating that you wish to “unsubscribe” and can notify us of this by email, telephone or post – see further information below at the end of these terms for our full contact details.


Disclaimer
We do our best to protect your personal data including through the use of encryption technology, but we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose.
We are not responsible for any personal data or confidential information you submit to anyone other than us through any link on our website.


Right of Access to your data
You have the right to receive information about your personal data which we hold under the Data Protection Act 1998 right of “subject access”. If you believe any of your data held by us is incorrect, please contact us and we will where necessary correct it.


These Privacy Terms
These privacy terms and the terms and conditions for use of our website site to which users of our website are also subject may be varied from time to time on the website so do look regularly to see any changes to these terms. Changes will apply from the date they are posted here.


Complaints
If you have any complaints about the handling of your personal data contact us as set out under further information below.